img

Privacy Policy

VLMS PRIVACY POLICY

This website ("Site") is owned and operated by Verified Leads and Marketing Services Global LLP(“VLMS”). At VLMS we recognize the importance of protecting your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is applied to Personal Information collected, processed and used by VLMS through this Site.
This Privacy Policy is compliant with Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices andprocedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”), General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requirements. Please take a moment to read our privacy practices carefully and let us know if you have any questions.

What Personal Information do we collect?
When you visit and browse the Site, contact our team through the Site form or send us an email, we may collect certain information in order to provide either provide you our services or use it for conventional direct marketing better customer-experience.

Information we collect directly from you: When you fill out the form on the Site or directly contact us (via an email or a phone call), we may collect the following personal information from you (“Personal Information”):
• Your full name;
• Phone number;
• Email address;
• Other information you provide voluntarily to us.

Information we collect when you use our Site: We may use cookies to automatically collect information when you visit and browse our Site or interact with our online advertisement. This type of information may include information about your web browser, device type, language, what search terms referred you to the Site, web pages that you view, etc and does not include any Personal Information.

We use cookies to understand how our Site is used, improve user-experience, track sessions, prevent fraud. On top of this, cookies help us better analyse how our targeted marketing and advertising campaigns perform, so we can create more personalized content.

How do we use your Personal Information?
We collect and process your Personal Information either with your consent or under a contract or to serve our legitimate business interest (such as: direct marketing). We do not store or process your Personal Information any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or ensuring compliance with applicable laws.
The following are examples of how we may use your Personal Information to:
• Provide you with the information/services that you request from us;
• Communicate with you and respond to your inquiries;
• Inform you about changes in our services and products;
• Resolve consumer, service and product issues;
• Improve your customer experience on our Site based on the feedback and information we receive from you;
• Conduct conventional direct marketing by providing you with information and advertising related to our products and services;
• Prevent illegal activities and suspended fraud;
• Meet legal requirements.

Will we share your Personal Information with 3rd parties?
We will not share or sell your Personal Information for commercial purposes to third parties. But we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information if it is necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, court orders, to respond to a subpoena, other lawful requests, and finally to defend our legal rights and the rights of our business partners and clients.

How safe is your Personal Information with us?
We have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures (that can be reviewed and approved by the Customer at the Customer’s request) to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Information and against accidental loss, destruction, damage toPersonal Information.

The protection appropriate to the harm that might result from the unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage and the nature of the data to be protected, having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing any measures (those measures may include, where appropriate, pseudonymising and encrypting Personal Information, ensuring confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of its systems and services, ensuring that availability of and access to Personal Information can be restored in a timely manner after an data breach incident).We regularly assess and evaluate the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures adopted by us.

Since we have your Personal Information, what rights do you have?
Right to maintain updated and accurate information with us: The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the Personal Information that we hold about you by emailing us at sales@vlmsglobal.com. If you find any inaccuracies or errors please let us know. We will delete or correct it promptly, as per your request.

Right to access and be forgotten: We maintain a complete life cycle of Personal Information collected from you. You have the right to request access to your Personal Information stored in our database at any time during the cycle. Also, you can request us to correct, update, or delete your Personal Information. Please let us know if you would like to exercise this right.

Right to know about changes in this Policy: We may periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you if we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy.

Right to a breach notification: We notify you and the relevant data protection authority/emergency response team without undue delay (and in any event in compliance with the required timescales set out in the relevant data protection legislation) on becoming aware of a Personal Information breach.

Right to opt out: We may partner with third parties to deliver and monitor advertisements. Our advertising partners may use cookies. These third parties are subject to their own privacy policies.If you would like to opt out of online advertising, please let us know.

Contact us
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at sales@vlmsglobal.com